Best Foreign Language Short 2015

Carry On
Yatao Li

Border Trafficking
Peter Rautek

A Tale with Christ and Jesus
Damian Cordero

Never Stop Searching
Mohammed Mamdouh

Cleaning The Fish
Amir Pohan

Idyllwild
Aisha Porter-Christie
Zenas Cao

Maria
David Fejzuli

Afterparty
Caroline Schl├╝ter Bingestam

Rebeldia
Karina Franco

When the Sun Falls
Yuji Kakizaki

The Way Things Are
Guy …

Read more ...

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film 2015

Once Upon A Time in a Cinema
Kwok Yat Choi

From Scratch
Thomas Keumurian

The Visit
Mohamed Karim

Carry On
Yatao Li

Sundown
Sinem Cezayirli

Cleaning The Fish
Myrna Paramita

The Soldier
Jacques Strauss
Will Hanke

Afterparty
David Adam

Rebeldia
Hernan Rocha

Jaya
Puja Maewal

The Way Things Are
Guy Nemesh

Bite the …

Read more ...

Best Feature Documentary 2015

Buskin’ Blues
Erin Derham

A Long List of Things
Skip Sweeney

Ballet 422
Anna Rose Holmer
Ellen Bar

The Peanut Gallery
Molly Gandour

As the Tree Under the Hurricane
Claudia Fischer

West 4th St: Portrait of a Park
Ethan Sprague
Simeon Soffer

Sweet and …

Read more ...

Best Director of a Feature Documentary 2015

Buskin’ Blues
Erin Derham

A Long List of Things
John Sanborn

Ballet 422
Jody Lee Lipes

National Dream
Olallo Rubio

Sweet and Sour Salsa
Gustavo Cuervo Rubio

As the Tree Under the Hurricane
Claudia Fischer

Little People Big Dreams
Chun Kit Mak

Burden of …

Read more ...

Best Short Documentary 2015

Code Oakland
Kelly Amis

Jordanne
Rik Green

Plundering Tibet
Petr Sevcik

Cacaro
Jacqueline Aboumrad

Bernice
Kristina Sorge

Football in the Valley
Roy Krispel

Cry For Help
Andrea Praxmarer

Indian Roots of Tibetan Buddhism
Syed Akbaruddin

Southern Fried Fencing
Jay Carter
Michele Kim Carter

Eye Level
Alisa Daglio

Powerful Medicine: Simply Magic
Mwita …

Read more ...

Best Director of a Short Documentary 2015

My Pilot, more about Whale
Alexander Gratovsky
Nicole Gratovsky

Code Oakland
Kelly Amis

Jordanne
Zak Ravi

Demise of Sugar
Dana Plays

Plundering Tibet
Michael Buckley

Cacaro
Jacqueline Aboumrad

Bernice
Kristina Sorge

Cry For Help
Andrea Praxmarer

Indian Roots of Tibetan Buddhism
Benoy Krishen Behl

I Married My Family’s …

Read more ...

Best Foreign Language Documentary 2015

Bloody Good Headline
Shane Hogan

Uncle Tony, approved Three Fools and the Secret Service
Mina Mileva
Vesela Kazakova

National Dream
Jose Nacif

Little People Big Dreams
Chun Kit Mak

Burden of Peace
Annemiek Munneke
Bart Voorsluis

Football in the Valley
Roy Krispel

I …

Read more ...

Best Cinematography in a Short Film 2015

Nostalgic
Chris Vinopal

My Bonnie
Tim Fleming

The Secret Life of Balloons
Lauren Graham

Two and a Quarter Minutes
Chris McKechnie

Valiant
Christopher Pritzlaff

Borderline
Paolo Poletti

Idyllwild
Kristen DiLiello

Stop and Frisk
Jamison Herndon

Bite the Bullet
Joris Bulstra

Blind Date
Morten Forsberg

A Gringo Honeymoon
Bruce Francis Cole

Castor
Itamar Toren

Nostalgia
Yuse …

Read more ...

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Film 2015

Nostalgic
Chris Vinopal

My Bonnie
Tim Fleming

The Secret Life of Balloons
Lauren Graham

Two and a Quarter Minutes
Chris McKechnie

Valiant
Christopher Pritzlaff

Borderline
Paolo Poletti

Idyllwild
Kristen DiLiello

Stop and Frisk
Jamison Herndon

Bite the Bullet
Joris Bulstra

Chimeras
Carlo Rinaldi

Blind Date
Morten Forsberg

A Gringo Honeymoon
Bruce Francis Cole

Castor
Itamar …

Read more ...

Best Costume 2015

Valiant
Nola Yergen

The Age of Reason
Megan Kavanaugh

Baby Crazy
Sarah Sharp

Short Supply
Patrycja Fitzet

Cicada Moon
Tania Simbron

Sophie
Arin Burke

Pollen
Siane Rosaka

Dog Men
Adriana de Nicola

Read more ...